Last year’s Tamil movies were seriously boring. Or I’m becoming old. Some movies did really good at box office but just because of big stars fan base..
In no particular order, here are few movies that made my money worth it.
🔸Naanum Rowdy Thaan
Even though it was released towards the end of the year, it pretty much made me forget how crappy the earlier movies were. Worth the money and should watch for RJ Balaji fans.
🔸Baahubali
My husband will kill me if I do not include this in the list. How many times we watched! Omg!!! It’s worth watching for its magnificent visuals but not that many times.
🔸Thani Oruvan
So many people in social media are now having a clear picture of organised crime and the links between news on first page to news on 7th page, thanks to this movie.
🔸Papanasam
For those who didn’t watch the Malayalam version, this movie will sure score good points.
🔸Indru Netru Naalai
Hehehe I liked it! Not sure about how others took the movie. Nice storyline intertwined with time travel.
🔸Enakul Oruvan
Slightly confusing 12B kind of story but good attempt. How often do people try something different
🔸36 Vayadhinile
My all time favourite Jo’s re-entry! Story and other characters not that impressive but it was enough for me to watch Jo on screen again!!!😁
🔸Yennai Arindhaal
Only watchable Thala movie of the year! Trisha was gorg!! Anushka meh!
🔸Eetti
Atharva was Wow! Was not boring like Mass engira.. Or toooo much like Maari. Simple n neat!
🔸Kaaka muttai
National award winning movie. What more can I say!
What were the movies that made you think your 250 rupees and 2.5. Hours was worth it? What made you run from the theatre..
Err I liked CSK n also Okay Kanmani 🙂
CSK Na namma chennai team ah.. *runs to google* Sorry srividhya, 😳 I havent watched the movie. Will check it out!
He he no pa. It’s Charles shafiq n karthiga. Nice thriller. I got know about that movie from bharatwaj rangans blog.
I had to google n search for it! Don’t even remember one releasing in this name. Will definitely watch 🙂 Thanks srividhya for the suggestion.
What yaa.. Mass engira was nice only no? Ok Kanmani was decent. Also, I liked Uthama villain better than Papanasam. But my favorite movie of the year was Inside Out! 😀 😀
Hahaha makkale.. Mass engira was nice nu first time I hear someone telling!! Ok kanmani was good, but I didn’t have the same feeling like watching alaipayuthey. I’m getting old, sigh!! Uthama villain was good, but being a Kamal fan I thought it was more like non-kamal movie. 😕. Inside out ah? Ello, me talking Tamil movies wonly 😝
Mass ku ena koraichal. Nala than pa erundhuchu!
You’re serious? Mmmm.. Ovvorutharukum ovvoru feeling 😕
But The truth is I haven’t watched inside out Maya, I will sure watch it. 🙂
I’ve seen 6/9 listed. Will watch the other 3 sometime 😛
Hahaha do watch 🙂 but don’t imagine throwing stones at me after watching them.. 😜
No idea about the movies other than bahuballi. ..
Hahaha Bik! Sorry I should have included Tamil in the title.
I have to watch Eeti, Indru Netru Naalai and Enakul Oruvan. I agree on all the other movies too – except Papanasam. Couldnt stand Kamal and Gauthami *runs away* *comes back to say* liked Uthama Villian better 🙂 This post got me super excited and I had to comment even though I have like a 100 tasks pending at work.. will come back to read all your other posts Sweety! 🙂
😂😂 GB . I just meant the story for Papanasam. I was disappointed after watching uttamavillain. I did enjoy Thoongavanam though.
Thank you GB for reading n commenting amidst those 100 tasks.. 🙌🏻🙌🏻👍🏻😃
Err why no kaaka muttai on the list?
That’s a genuine mistake. Will add to the list! Thank you Tharani 😃